People

ISU Extension and Outreach campus and field staff members with swine responsibilities provide a variety of outreach opportunities to connect IPIC and the state's pork producers. These specialists are available for discussion and consultation purposes in person, by phone and email.

Iowa Pork Industry Center

Chris RademacherChris Rademacher

Interim Director
2225 Lloyd
515-294-8792

email

Specialty Area:
Health and Disease Management

Stacie MatchanStacie Matchan

Program Specialist III
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-7646

email


Sherry HoyerSherry Hoyer

Communications Specialist II
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4496

email

Matie GeorgeMatie George

Education Extension Specialist II
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-8963

email


IPIC Extension Swine Specialists

Russ EukenRuss Euken

Region 2 - North Central Iowa
641-231-1711
641-923-2856

email

Colin JohnsonColin Johnson

Region 4 - Southwest and South-Central Iowa
515-291-9287

email

Matt RomoserMatt Romoser

Region 5 - Southeast Iowa
319-430-7533

email

David StenderDavid Stender

Region 1 - Northwest Iowa
712-261-0225

email

Mark StorlieMark Storlie

Region 3 - Northeast Iowa
515-708-7675
563-425-3331

email


field specialist map Iowa Region 1 David Stender Region 2 Russ Euken Region 3 Mark Storlie Region 4 Colin Johnson Region 5 Matt Romoser

Faculty Programs

Dan AndersenDan Andersen

3348 Elings Hall
515-294-4210

email

Specialty Area:
Manure Management, Water Quality, Nutrient Cycling Agroecosystems

Lance BaumgardLance Baumgard

313J Kildee Hall
515-294-3615

email

Specialty Area:
Nutritional and Environmental Physiology

Justin BrownJustin Brown

2237 Lloyd
515-294-4508

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Medicine and Disease Ecology

Nick GablerNick Gabler

201A Kildee
515-294-7370

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Nutrition, Intestinal Physiology, Nutrition by Health Interactions

Laura GreinerLaura Greiner

109 Kildee Hall
515-294-6728

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Nutrition

Jay HarmonJay Harmon

132 Curtiss
515-294-7801

email

Specialty Area:
Facilities and Ventilation


Derald HoltkampDerald Holtkamp

2233 Lloyd
515-294-9611

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Health and Biosecurity

Lokke KarrikerLocke Karriker

2227 Lloyd
515-294-2283

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Medicine, Clinical Pharmacology, Clinical Veterinary Education

Anna Kerr JohnsonAnna Kerr Johnson

2356F Kildee Hall
515-294-2098

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Behavior and Welfare

Daniel LinharesDaniel Linhares

2221 Lloyd
515-294-9358

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Health and Productivity

Suzanne MillmanSuzanne Millman

2201 Lloyd
515-294-2817

email

Specialty Area:
Animal Behavior and Welfare

Brett RamirezBrett Ramirez

4348 Elings
515-294-0468

email

Specialty area:
Ventilation and Housing


Jason RossJason Ross

1221E Kildee Hall
515-294-2161

email

Specialty Area:
Reproductive Physiology and Biotechnology

Max RothschildMax Rothschild

2255 Kildee Hall
515-294-6202

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Genetics

Stephan Schmitz-EsserStephan Schmitz-Esser

3222 Natl. Swine
515-294-2739

email

Specialty Area:
Microbiota

Lee SchulzLee Schulz

478D Heady Hall
515-291-9287

email
CARD

Specialty Area:
Livestock Economics and Marketing

Gustavo SilvaGustavo Silva

2203 Lloyd
515-294-3943

email

Specialty Area:
Vet Epi., Field Trials, Applied Statistics, and Bioeconomics

Ken StalderKen Stalder

225C Kildee
515-294-4683

email

Specialty Area:
Swine Genetics and Management

Additional Swine Staff

Amy PowellAmy Powell

119D Kildee
515-294-3441

email

Specialty Area:
Youth Programming