Meet the IPIC Team

link opens in new window/tab pdf file opens in new window/tab | click on headings for more information

Primary campus IPIC faculty/staff -- Animal Science

Jason Ross Dr. Jason Ross
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-8647
Website

Dr. Ross specializes in swine reproductive physiology, reproductive biotechnology and assisted reproduction. His research emphasis includes applied and basic research to improve swine reproduction, identity effective strategies to improve gilt development, and mitigate the negative effects of heat stress and seasonal infertility on swine reproductive efficiency. He also is director of IPIC.

Ken Stalder Dr. Ken Stalder
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4683
Website

Dr. Stalder has an active swine research program investigating a variety of genetic and management related topics including swine waste and nutrient management, management to improve reproductive efficiency of sows, management of grow-finish swine to improve profitability, and genetic and management effects on pork quality.

Tom Baas Dr. Tom Baas
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-6728
Website

Dr. Baas focuses his research on swine breeding, and also works with enterprise management, recordkeeping systems, and educational swine production programs.

Anna Kerr Johnson

Dr. Anna Kerr Johnson
2356F Kildee Hall
515-294-2098
Website

Dr. Johnson's areas of research and extension include farm animal behavior and welfare, including the Farm Animal Behavior and Well-being Laboratory in the department of animal science.

John Patience

Dr. John Patience
201H Kildee Hall
515-294-5132
Website

Dr. Patience’s research focuses on energy metabolism, feed ingredient evaluation, and feeding management to optimize port producer net income. With respect to energy, he studies how to best supply energy to the pig, and in turn, how the pig uses that energy, all with a view to using dietary energy in the most cost effective manner to achieve desired barn performance and financial goals.

Sherry Hoyer Sherry Hoyer
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4496
All communications work for IPIC, including news releases, media contacts, publication creation, PorkBridge and SowBridge program coordination, website and social media responsibilities.
Dessie Schroeder Dessie Schroeder

109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4103

Manages IPIC accounts and assists in program planning, organization and administration for center faculty and staff.

 

Agriculture and Biosystems Engineering

Jay Harmon Dr. Jay Harmon
4333 Elings Hall
515-294-0554
Website
Dr. Harmon’s areas of research are in livestock production systems, ventilation design and management, air quality and odor dispersion, energy conservation and systems design for enhanced animal welfare. He also conducts ventilation workshops for swine producers.
Dan Andersen

Dr. Dan Andersen
3348 Elings Hall
515-294-4210
Website

Dr. Andersen’s areas of research are in manure and nutrient management, water quality; manure treatment and nutrient recover, anaerobic digestion, and manure utilization

 

Agricultural Economics

Lee Schulz

Dr. Lee Schulz
478D Heady Hall
515-294-3356
Website

Dr. Schulz’s major interests include agricultural production, marketing, and risk management, with particular focus on the livestock and meat industry.

 

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine faculty

Chris Rademacher

Dr. Chris Rademacher
2225 Lloyd Vet Med Ctr
515-294-8792
Website

As the ISU Swine Extension veterinarian, Dr. Rademacher works as a liaison between the swine industry and the College of Veterinary Medicine on emerging diseases and production related issues. His area of focus is building better field based research trials in order to help answer animal health intervention questions to promote animal health and well-being. He is also involved in industry issues such as PQA Plus 3.0 programs, Common Swine Industry Audit and implementation of FDA guidances 209, 213 and VFD regulations.

 

ISU Extension and Outreach Swine Program Specialists

map of swine field specialists - click on map

 

Russ Euken
327 W. 8th St.
Garner, IA 50438
641-923-2856
Website

Russ works with animal welfare assessment or auditing, air quality, animal behavior, housing and ventilation, manure management and utilization, production management software, record systems, pork quality assurance - PQA Plus producer education and site assessments, TQA (trucker quality assurance), MAC program (manure applicator certification), county fair derby programs and state fair derby programs.

 

Colin Johnson
515-291-9287
Website

Colin works to coordinate field specialist activities and projects, software programs, ultrasound, and a variety of other research and demonstration projects. He also works with several Iowa commodity groups and alongside the Coalition to Support Iowa’s Farmers he helps plan and evaluate swine facility sites throughout Iowa. His areas of interest include animal welfare assessment or auditing, housing and ventilation, county fair derby programs, air quality, pork quality, production management software, record systems, pork quality assurance - PQA Plus producer education and site assessments and TQA (trucker quality assurance)
 

Tom Miller
2223 250th St.
Washington, IA 52353
319-653-4811
Website

Tom works with animal welfare assessment or auditing, manure management and utilization, genetic systems, housing and ventilation, niche markets, pork quality assurance - PQA Plusproducer education and site assessments, TQA (trucker quality assurance), MAC program (manure applicator certification), county fair derby programs and state fair derby program.
  Erik Potter
109 Kildee
806 Stange Road
Ames, IA 50011
515-460-5609
Website
Erik's expertise includes animal behavior, animal welfare assessment and auditing, housing and ventilation, group housing, standard operating procedure creation, employee training and documentation, pork quality assurance - PQA producer education, pork quality assurance - PQA site assessments, TQA (trucker quality assurance), ISO14001 Environmental Management Systems, OSHA18001 Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems.
 

David Stender
209 Centennial, Suite A
Cherokee, IA 51012-2203
712-225-6196
Website

Dave’s areas of focus include animal welfare assessment or auditing, niche markets, housing and ventilation, local foods, manure management and utilization, meat products and processing, pork quality, production management software, record systems, swine reproduction, risk management education, pork quality assurance - PQA Plus and site assessments, TQA (trucker quality assurance), MAC program (manure applicator certification), county fair derby programs and state fair derby programs.
 

Mark Storlie
201 E. Clark, Suite 101
Fayette, IA 52142
563-425-3331
Website

Mark’s work includes animal welfare assessment or auditing, production management software, record systems, state fair derby program, housing and ventilation, manure management and utilization, swine nutrition, swine reproduction, risk management education, pork quality assurance - PQA Plus producer education and site assessements, TQA (trucker quality assurance), MAC program (manure applicator certification), county fair derby program, swine production management, initiating and utilizing production and financial records for management, alternative housing options, contracting considerations, development of communication with employees and support of value-added production and marketing systems.

 

ISU Extension and Outreach Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Program Specialists

map of ag engineering field specialists -- click on map


 

Dr. Kapil Arora
220 H Ave. #118
Nevada, IA 50201
515-382-6551
Website

Kapil’s areas of expertise are water quality, soil conservation practices, soil erosion, composting, and environmental regulations.
 

Dr. Greg Brenneman
3109 Old Hwy 218 South
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-337-2145
Website

Greg’s areas of expertise involve composting, CRP, manure handling, manure management plans, native grasses, P-index, soil compaction, tile drainage, tillage, water quality, ag building ventilation, ag odor/air quality, ag safety, ag/building structures, bio-economy, bio-fuels/bioprocessing, biomass harvesting, storage, and handling, energy conservation, forage harvest/storage, grain handling, drying, and quality, grazing systems, home energy, home indoor air quality, home maintenance, irrigation, livestock housing systems (poultry and swine), machinery, biosolids management/sewage, onsite sewage disposal, open feedlot design, private water supply and RUSLE2.
 

Dr. Kris Kohl
Box 824 Flindt Dr.
Storm Lake, IA 50588
712-732-5056
Website

Kris’s areas of expertise include ag building ventilation, composting, irrigation, manure handling, manure management plans, open feedlot design, private water supply and water quality.
 

Shawn Shouse
53020 Hitchcock Ave.
Lewis, IA 51544
712-769-2650
Website

Shawn’s areas of expertise include composting, home energy, home indoor air quality, manure handling, open feedlot design, private water supply, water quality, ag building ventilation, ag odor/air quality, ag safety, ag/building structure, bio-economy, bio-fuels/bioprocessing, biomass harvesting, storage, and handling, CRP, energy conservation, forage harvest/storage, grain handling, drying, and quality, grazing systems, home maintenance, livestock housing systems (poultry and swine), machinery, manure management plans, biosolids management/sewage, onsite sewage disposal, soil compaction, tile drainage and tillage.

 

ISU Extension and Outreach Farm Management Program Specialists

map of farm management field specialists -- click on map

 

Shane Ellis
1205 W. US Hwy 30, Suite G
Carroll, IA 51404
712-792-2364
Website

Shane’s interests include pasture economics, crops and livestock insurance, livestock economics, crop/livestock econ related to manure, run-off, etc., livestock marketing, farmland and building leasing and CSR2 (corn suitability rating.)

  Kelvin Leibold
524 Lawler Street
Iowa Falls, IA 50126
641-648-4850
Website

Kelvin works with crops and livestock insurance, USDA commodity program, crop economics, global agriculture, FINPACK, farmland and building leasing, land valuation, CSR2 (corn suitability rating), farm machinery management, estate planning and intergenerational transfer, beginning farmer programs, farm organizational structures, agricultural law and income tax management and crop/livestock economics related to manure, run-off, etc.

  Melissa O'Rourke
325 Washington St, Suite B, Decorah Iowa 52101
Phone; (563) 382-2949
Website
Melissa works with farmland and building leasing, land valuation, farm and ag labor management, estate planning and intergenerational transfer, beginning farmer programs, farm organizational structures, agricultural law and income tax management, business planning, strategic planning, value added agriculture, sustainable and alternative agricultural enterprises, livestock economics, FINPACK and local foods.
  Tim Eggers
311 E. Washington
Clarinda, IA 51632
712-542-5171
Website

Tim's areas of interest include grain marketing, farmland and building leasing, CSR2 (corn suitability rating), livestock marketing and livestock economics.

  Steve Johnson
1625 Adventureland Drive, Suite A
Altoona, IA 50009
515-957-5790
Website

Steve works in the areas of grain marketing, crop and livestock insurance, USDA commodity program, farmland and building leasing, land valuation and beginning farmer programs.

  Ryan Drollette
3109 Old Highway 218 South
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-337-2145
Website

Ryan works with dairy marketing and economics, farmland and building leasing, CSR2 (corn suitability rating), livestock marketing and livestock economics.

  Charles Brown
212 N. I Street
Oskaloosa, IA 52577
641-673-5841
Website

Charles works with USDA commodity programs, crop economics, FINPACK, farm organizational structures, agricultural law and income tax management, grain marketing, livestock marketing, crop and livestock insurance, livestock economics, farmland and building leasing, land valuation, farm and ag labor management, estate planning and integenerational transfer, beginning farmer programs and strategic planning.

  Gary Wright
4728 Southern Hills Drive
Sioux City, IA 51106
712-276-2157
Website
Gary's areas of interest include grain marketing, crop and livestock insurance, USDA commodity program, crop economics, farmland and building leasing, farm and ag labor management, beginning farmer programs, agricultural law and income tax management, business planning and strategic planning.